Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 6 of 6

Cole-Lane Collection

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00059
Scope and Contents Collection includes materials related to the Lane and Cole families of Williamsburg, Virginia including wills, voting ballots, property reciepts, deeds, photographs, contracts, estate documents, invitations, diaries, and correspondence. The materials detail the political, economic and social issues in Williamsburg during the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. Specific Virginia properties are named, i.e. "Lilliput" and "Lightview." The emancipation of named enslaved...
Dates: Majority of material found within 1794-1934
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Colonial Hotel Records

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2006.68 and 2007.76
Scope and Contents This collection contains reservation and information requests and carbon copy or rough draft replies about accommodations and meals at the Colonial Hotel in Williamsburg, Virginia. It also includes business and financial correspondence concerning the Colonial Hotel. Most replies unsigned, but Mrs. Mary A. Johnston was the manager during 1929 and 1930.  There are miscellaneous cards, envelopes, brochures and notepaper.  It includes a brochure from the New York Hippodrome for the...
Dates: 1913-1930
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Deed between H. D. and Carrie Cole to Lucy R. Brooks

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00611
Scope and Contents

Deed from H.D. and Carrie D. Cole, his wife, to Lucy R. Brooks for property on the southeast corner of Scotland and Henry Streets, Williamsburg, Virginia.  Lot is portion of what is known as the Armistead Homestead.  March 10, 1913.

WHRA.

Dates: 1913 March 10
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Geddy-Harris Archive Records

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. Acc. 2013.112
Scope and Contents

This collection contains deeds, abstracts of title, wills, and other legal documents from the law firm of Geddy, Harris, Franck & Hickman in Williamsburg, Virginia. The bulk of the material consists of abstracts of title to real property located in Williamsburg, Virginia, and nearby counties, including the Historic Area of Colonial Williamsburg, from the 1920s to the 1950s, as well as deeds to properties in Williamsburg and nearby counties from the 1880s to the 1950s.

Dates: 1773-1959; Majority of material found in 1890-1940
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Goodbar Deed

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2008.314
Scope and Contents

Deed between Elsie and J. Parish Goodbar, late of Westerville, State of Ohio and Mrs. Flora E. Rogers for property on Prince George Street in Williamsburg, Virginia, April 4, 1907.

Dates: 1907
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Channing Moore Hall Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1992.66, 2005.16
Scope and Contents

Professional and personal papers of Channing Moore Hall (1890-1953) attorney and mayor of Williamsburg. A box and folder list for accession 1992.66 of the collection is available in the Special Collections Research Center. A description of accession 2005.16 is available below in the finding aid/inventory.

Dates: 1920-1953; Majority of material found in 1930-1953
Found in: Special Collections Research Center